LINKS
2018-02-13 / Sports

Fieldsters Take Center Stage at Colgate Class of ‘32 Invite

HAMILTON – After weeks of several great track accomplishments, it was the SUNY Delhi field team that shined bright Saturday at Colgate’s Class of ‘32 Invite, combining for four wins. The competition included the likes of Colgate, Hamilton, Le Moyne and SUNY Cobleskill, among others.

Jumpers Susan Hoskins and Michael Beebe each took victories in the high jump, with Hoskins setting a personal-best 1.47m, while Beebe landed a NAIA B qualifier at 2.00m. Pole vaulter Matt Scavetta won his event with a height of 4.10, while hurler Brandon Holliday won the shot put at 13.72m and second in the weight throw at 14.44m.

Sprinters Madeeah Oranchak and Jaylynn Sheppard placed second and third, respectively, in the 60m dash, with Oranchak clocking in at 8.37 and Sheppard at 8.43. Oranchak also placed third in the 200m dash at 27.84. Troy Dickson took second in the triple jump with a measurement of 12.99m, while Alex Irving finished right behind him in third at 12.93m. Irving also took third in the long jump at 5.96m.

The 4x800 men’s team of Mike Moran, Ted Oster, James Blough and Lucas Reilly placed third at 8:29.40, while the men’s 4x400 squad of Connor Adkins, Sean Andrews, Esdras Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells also placed third at 3:32.32.

Head coach Robb Munro’s team’s next challenge will be next Saturday, returning to Cornell for the Denault Invite.

ONE MILE RUN

MEN: 7. Lucas Reilly – 4:36.77, 9. James Blough – 4:43.02, 11. Ted Oster – 4:51.77, 14. Kevin Malen – 5:00.34, 17. Jack Hopkins – 5:05.41

60m HURDLES

WOMEN: 4. Susan Hoskins – 10.73

60m DASH

WOMEN: 2. Madeeah Oranchak – 8.37, 3. Jaylynn Sheppard – 8.43

400m RUN

WOMEN: 4. Ashley Magnifico – 1:05.42

MEN: 4. Sean Andrews – 53.00, 7. Connor Adkins – 53.47, 12. Tyler Magnan – 57.04, 14. Joe LaRegina – 59.22

500m RUN

MEN: 9. Keyshawn Clark-Wells – 1:13.20

800m RUN

WOMEN: 7. Arielle Moheimani – 2:32.82, 13. Brittany Adams – 3:02.71

MEN: 4. Mike Moran – 2:02.43

200m DASH

WOMEN: 3. Madeeah Oranchak – 27.84, 6. Jaylynn Sheppard – 28.77, 10. Ashley Magnifico

– 29.34, 13. Ashanti Mirville – 29.47, 14. Tracy Savage – 29.71

MEN: 3. Ian Luhmann – 23.67, 6. Tyler Magnan – 24.24

4x800

MEN: 3. Mike Moran, Ted Oster, James Blough, Lucas Reilly – 8:29.40

4x400

MEN: 3. Connor Adkins, Sean Andrews, Esdras Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells – 3:32.32

HIGH JUMP

WOMEN: 1. Susan Hoskins – 1.47m

MEN: 1. Michael Beebe – 2.00m

POLE VAULT

MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.10m

WEIGHT THROW

WOMEN: 6. Arielle Moheimani – 9.94m

MEN: 2. Brandon Holliday – 14.44m

SHOT PUT

WOMEN: 4. Arielle Moheimani – 9.29m

MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 13.72m

LONG JUMP

WOMEN: 5. Ashanti Mirville – 4.24m

MEN: 3. Alex Irving – 5.96m

TRIPLE JUMP

MEN: 2. Troy Dickson – 12.99m, 3. Alex Irving – 12.93m.

Return to top